
Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard
Issued by U.S. Bank
Reviewed by the CardCurator Editorial Team
Decision check
Is Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard worth applying for?
you can make 5x on Kroger Pay & Mobile Wallet part of your regular spending.
you are looking for premium perks, lounge access, or more transfer-partner upside.
Application links open the issuer or partner application in a new tab. Confirm current terms and approval rules before submitting.
Earning Categories
Current Welcome Bonus
Earn a $100 statement credit after $500 in purchases within the first 90 days. (Card no longer accepting new applications.)
Year 1 net value: +$100 (bonus − annual fee)
Card Perks
$69/year est. valueFree Boost Essential membership providing next-day delivery from Kroger Family of Companies stores ($69/year value). Valid while card account remains open.
Earn 2x Fuel Points on qualifying in-store, curbside pickup, and delivery purchases. Fuel Points redeemable at participating Kroger fuel locations.
Maximize Your Kroger Rewards Points
Expert tips to get the most value from this program
Program Overview
Kroger Rewards is a closed-loop cash back program tied to the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard® issued by U.S. Bank. Cardholders earn 5% back on Kroger Pay and mobile wallet purchases (up to $3,000/year), 2% at Kroger family stores, and 1% everywhere else. Rewards accumulate as points (100 points = $1) and can be redeemed for statement credits or Kroger gift cards. Note: U.S. Bank ended new card applications in 2026.
Earning Tips
Maximize earnings by paying with Kroger Pay (5% back, up to $3,000/year). Mobile wallets like Apple Pay and Google Wallet also earn 5% up to the $3,000 cap. All other Kroger store purchases earn 2% back. Note that Kroger Fuel Center purchases do not earn Rewards Points.
Redemption Tips
Redeem as a statement credit with a minimum of 1,000 points ($10 value), or as Kroger Family of Companies gift cards starting at 2,500 points ($25). Rewards can also be applied in real-time for eligible in-store purchases of $10 or more.
Card Details
Compare This Card
See how the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard stacks up against other cards side by side — fees, bonuses, earn rates, and more.
Approval Insights
Recent community application data for this card. Issuers make the final decision, but this gives you a public read on how similar applicants have been doing lately.
How to use this
- Use the approval summary as a signal, not a guarantee.
- Combine it with issuer rules like 5/24, Amex lifetime language, and velocity limits.
- Open the full approval page to see recent datapoints, profile bands, and notes.
Most card pages stop at a generic credit-score range. CardCurator layers real community submissions on top of card detail, rewards value, and application strategy.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the annual fee for the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard?
- The Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard has no annual fee.
- What is the best category to use the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard for?
- The Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard earns 5x on Kroger Pay & Mobile Wallet, making it the strongest earning category for this card.
- What is the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard welcome bonus in 2026?
- The Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard currently offers a welcome bonus of $100 statement credit after spending $500 in the first 3 months.
- Does the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard charge foreign transaction fees?
- No, the Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard does not charge foreign transaction fees, making it a good choice for international purchases.
Use a category hub if you are not ready to apply for Kroger Rewards World Elite Mastercard
Stay on a goal-based path instead of reopening random tabs. Start with the most relevant category guide, or jump to the main best-cards hub if you want broader partner inventory.
Best if you are still comparing simpler everyday-rewards options.
Need a simpler cash back option?
Browse partner cash back cards if you want straightforward value, lower complexity, or a better match for everyday spending.
What to check before you leave
- Prioritize the categories where you spend the most each month.
- Check whether a flat-rate card may outperform rotating or capped bonuses.
- Confirm the fee structure and current welcome offer before applying.
You will open our partner marketplace in a new tab. Use it only if you are still actively comparing alternatives to this card.
Browse partner cash back cardsCardCurator may earn a commission if you apply through this partner link.
Ready to Optimize Your Wallet?
Let our AI help you find the perfect card combination for your spending habits
We never share your data. Your privacy is our priority.